ODI Cricket


ODI Cricket tournament

One Day International (ODI) cricket is a popular form of the sport that has captivated audiences worldwide. Here’s an article that encapsulates the essence of ODI cricket using the specified keywords.

What is ODI in Cricket?

ODI, or One Day International cricket, is a format where each team plays a fixed number of overs, typically 50. It combines the complexity of Test cricket with the excitement of T20s, offering a balanced contest between bat and ball.

The full form of ODI stands for One Day International, reflecting the one-day duration of the cricket match.

When ODI Cricket Started

ODI cricket began on 5th January 1971, with the first match played between Australia and England at the Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG).

The inaugural ODI saw Australia triumph over England, marking the start of a new era in cricket history.

ODI Cricket Rules

RuleDescription
Match StructureEach cricket team plays a single innings, batting for a fixed number of 50 overs.
Fielding RestrictionsPowerplays dictate the number of fielders allowed outside the 30-yard circle at different stages of the game.
OversEach team bats for a maximum of 50 overs.
PowerplaysThe first 10 overs are mandatory powerplays with a maximum of two fielders outside the 30-yard circle. Overs 11-40 allow up to four fielders outside, and the last 10 overs allow up to five.
Innings BreakThere is only one scheduled break between innings.
BowlingEach bowler is allowed to bowl a maximum of 10 overs.
DismissalsThe batting side’s innings ends when all batsmen are dismissed or the allotted overs are completed.
TossThe captain winning the toss decides whether to bat or bowl first.
DurationA full ODI match can last up to 7 hours.
Ball ColorWhite balls are used in ODI matches.
ClothingTeams wear colored uniforms.

ODI cricket rules stipulate a maximum of 50 overs per side, with various fielding restrictions and powerplays designed to balance the game’s ebb and flow.

ODI Cricket Records

Record CategoryRecord HolderRecord Detail
Most RunsSachin Tendulkar (India)18,426 runs
Highest Individual ScoreRohit Sharma (India)264 runs
Best Bowling FiguresChaminda Vaas (Sri Lanka)8 wickets for 19 runs
Most WicketsMuttiah Muralitharan (Sri Lanka)534 wickets
Most Dismissals by a Wicket-KeeperKumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka)482 dismissals
Most Catches by a FielderMahela Jayawardene (Sri Lanka)218 catches
Highest Team ScoreEngland498/4 against Netherlands
Most CenturiesSachin Tendulkar (India)49 centuries
Most Matches PlayedSachin Tendulkar (India)463 matches
Fastest CenturyAB de Villiers (South Africa)31 balls

ODI cricket has seen numerous records, including Sachin Tendulkar’s 18,426 runs and Muttiah Muralitharan’s 534 wickets.

The highest individual score in an ODI is 264 runs, made by Rohit Sharma of India. The highest team score is 498/4, set by England against the Netherlands.

ODI Live Cricket

ODI live cricket matches are broadcast globally, allowing fans to witness the action as it unfolds on the field.

How Many Teams in ODI World Cup

YearNumber of Teams
201910
202310
2027 (Planned)14

The ODI World Cup typically features 10 to 14 teams competing for the prestigious title:

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1India425117122
2Australia343936116
3South Africa303357112
4Pakistan262762106
5New Zealand333349101
6England28267295
7Sri Lanka47436393
8Bangladesh40345386
9Afghanistan31247780
10West Indies32220569

The top 10 ODI teams include cricketing powerhouses like India, Australia, and England, known for their competitive spirit and skill.

Top 10 Batsmen in ODI Cricket History

RankNameCareer Best RatingNotes
1Viv Richards935Dominated ODI cricket in the 1980s
2Zaheer Abbas931Known for his elegant batting style
3Greg Chappell921A key player for Australia in the 1970s and 1980s
4David Gower919One of England’s most stylish batsmen
5Dean Jones918Revolutionized the approach to batting in ODIs
6Virat Kohli911Modern-day great with exceptional consistency
7Javed Miandad910Pakistani batsman known for his fighting spirit
8Brian Lara908West Indian legend with a flair for big scores
9AB de Villiers902South African powerhouse with a 360-degree batting range
10Hashim Amla901South African opener known for his elegant stroke play

The list of top 10 batsmen in ODI history is adorned by legends like Viv Richards, Sachin Tendulkar, and contemporary stars like Virat Kohli and Babar Azam.

ODI cricket continues to evolve, offering a platform for players to etch their names in the annals of cricketing folklore. It remains a beloved format for fans and players alike, combining the thrill of limited-overs play with the tradition of international competition.